New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: additional logic to your business object
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

additional logic to your business object

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
bahramchobin View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19-Nov-2008
Posts: 10
Post Options Post Options   Quote bahramchobin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: additional logic to your business object
    Posted: 05-Jan-2009 at 10:56pm
I am add
a perperty in Order class in ideablade sample
public string Test
    {
        get
        {
            return "";
        }
    }
next  i am add into mOrdersDGVBM
next add break point on "return "" "
next run program
PEER in this prperty create loop and never end breakpoint
whats the problem ?

Back to Top
davidklitzke View Drop Down
IdeaBlade
IdeaBlade
Avatar

Joined: 14-Jun-2007
Posts: 715
Post Options Post Options   Quote davidklitzke Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07-Jan-2009 at 8:33am
What are you trying to accomplish?
Back to Top
bahramchobin View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19-Nov-2008
Posts: 10
Post Options Post Options   Quote bahramchobin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11-Jan-2009 at 12:25am
i have a master detail soultion and in detail class i add many simple property
program is run very well
but i trace program and break point in one of simple property code
it run and run and run many times and no exit of breakpoint whereas
i have ten record in detail and i idea this code in trace mode run
TWICE ten 
this code is Detail table class :
private static int s;
     public string test
     {
         get
         {
             s=s+1; 
             return S;
         }
    }

i run program and see the property in a datagrid but change current row in datagrid s increase
Back to Top
davidklitzke View Drop Down
IdeaBlade
IdeaBlade
Avatar

Joined: 14-Jun-2007
Posts: 715
Post Options Post Options   Quote davidklitzke Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12-Jan-2009 at 4:50pm
I am not sure that I understand what you are trying to say, but it is very difficult to debug a UI aplication.  If you set breakpoints you may find that they interfere with the operation of your application.  Try debugging your program so that you need just one breakpoint.  All the data that you collect before hitting the breakpoint will be valid, but once you hit the breakpoint, you run the risk of interfering with the continuing successful operation of your application.
 
This is not an IdeaBlade issue, it is a UI and Visual Studio issue.
Back to Top
bahramchobin View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19-Nov-2008
Posts: 10
Post Options Post Options   Quote bahramchobin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12-Jan-2009 at 9:15pm
thanks 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down