New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: Wizard problems
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Wizard problems

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Linguinut View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14-Jun-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 394
Post Options Post Options   Quote Linguinut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Wizard problems
    Posted: 12-Oct-2007 at 10:33am
I will check for stray files, do some cleanup, then try those other options.
 
I created a new page from scratch.  It took just under an hour (after debugging).  Not too bad.  The wizard, though, takes only a few seconds.  It is such a time-saver.  Thanks for working on this.  It is much appreciated!
Back to Top
Bill Jensen View Drop Down
IdeaBlade
IdeaBlade
Avatar

Joined: 31-Jul-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 229
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bill Jensen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12-Oct-2007 at 10:28am

I get the same result if I try to create two pages with the same root entity, except I get a clean dialog box indicating an exception in System.IO.File.Move():  "Cannot create a file when that file already exists".  Clicking OK aborts the wizard actions, but allows closing of the wizard and continuing with Visual Studio.  I'm very surprised that you don't see the dialog box.  In any case, I should pre-check for this condition and signal an error during wizard data entry.

If I do the same thing, but provide a unique name for the summary view, it runs OK.  Please double check that the name you are specifying for the summary view does not conflict with any files in the Views folder.
 
It also works OK for me if I choose None for the summary view option or if I select Existing and type in the name of an existing summary view (the combo box is not yet populated with existing view names).  Please try these options and let me know the results.
 
Late-breaking news:
 
Before I clicked "Post", I tried one more option and was able to reproduce your "Bonk but no dialog" result.
 
If files with the name you specify for the SummaryView exist in the module folder (as opposed to the Views subfolder of the module folder), then I get the behavior that you see.  Please check that your module folder does not contain any leftover view files (viewname.cs, viewname.Designer.cs, viewname.resx or viewnamePresenter.cs) from failed wizard runs.
 
Thanks,
Bill J.
 
Back to Top
Linguinut View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14-Jun-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 394
Post Options Post Options   Quote Linguinut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12-Oct-2007 at 9:33am

Bill, if you cannot provide an answer on this today, would you mind suggesting a workaround?  I am going to manually create the views/presenters/controllers that I need, but if there is a quicker (less espensive) way, I'd like to hear it.

Thanks!
Back to Top
Linguinut View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14-Jun-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 394
Post Options Post Options   Quote Linguinut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11-Oct-2007 at 1:49pm
Thanks for looking into it.
Back to Top
Bill Jensen View Drop Down
IdeaBlade
IdeaBlade
Avatar

Joined: 31-Jul-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 229
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bill Jensen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11-Oct-2007 at 1:48pm

Thanks, Bill and Dan for all your efforts on this.  Many wizard issues only show up under certain conditions so it's hard to test thoroughly enough.  It sounds like you have a reproducible case that I can debug.

I'm pretty busy right now, but I'll try to get to it as soon as possible.
 
Bill J.
Back to Top
Linguinut View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14-Jun-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 394
Post Options Post Options   Quote Linguinut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11-Oct-2007 at 1:24pm
Yes...VisualSVN; however, I have done this quite a few times without incident.  All of my files are committed, so there are no stragglers.
 
The issue is that I cannot add two pages referencing the same root entity in the same module.  I just tried it.  I added one summarydetailpage for my UserInfo entity (TestPage1).  No problem.  I added a second summarydetailpage for the same entity (TestPage2)...bonk!...LOCK.
 
IdeaBlade, please come to the rescue on this.  There may be VSS issues, but I have documented another for you.
 
[Edit]  I thought I was just being stupid and didn't change an obvious thing...the name of the summary view.  The wizard does want to create the same named view by default.  I ran the same test and I got the same results even after changing the name of the view so there wouldn't be a duplicate.


Edited by Linguinut - 11-Oct-2007 at 1:30pm
Back to Top
orcities View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28-Aug-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 454
Post Options Post Options   Quote orcities Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11-Oct-2007 at 1:08pm
That is the same thing that happens to me. We found it to be the files that have been checked in and out of my source safe. That was the only time we could duplicate the crash. Does yours have version control software?
Back to Top
Linguinut View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14-Jun-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 394
Post Options Post Options   Quote Linguinut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11-Oct-2007 at 1:04pm
I tried adding a SummaryDetailPage to the Splash module (left in my application for testing purposes only).  The wizard worked as expected (although, there is no PageControllers folder so the wizard added the controller to the same level as the summary view).
 
"Great," I said.  So, with great hope, I tried the wizard again on the module I need it in.  I got the same "bonk" sound, then total lockup of the IDE.
 
Is it possible that I cannot have two different pages point to the same master table in the same module????
 
 
Back to Top
Linguinut View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14-Jun-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 394
Post Options Post Options   Quote Linguinut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11-Oct-2007 at 12:42pm
I restarted VS and tried again.  It bombed.
 
I restarted my workstation and tried again.  It bombed.
 
I guess this wizard just stopped working.  How nice.
Back to Top
Linguinut View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14-Jun-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 394
Post Options Post Options   Quote Linguinut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11-Oct-2007 at 12:10pm

I just had a wizard bomb on me.  It is the SummaryDetailPage wizard.  It prepared the replacement dictionary, then when it went to create item components, I heard a "bonk", then it stopped.  I looked for hidden popup windows...none are found.  The wizard is not available.  Visual Studio is not available.  I must end these tasks manually.  There were probably changes made in some of my files that I will lose.  Sad.  I do not even have Visual Source Safe.

Just FYI.

Back to Top
orcities View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28-Aug-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 454
Post Options Post Options   Quote orcities Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09-Oct-2007 at 10:13am
No problem. I understand. I can just continue to attach the files the way that I have been.
Back to Top
Bill Jensen View Drop Down
IdeaBlade
IdeaBlade
Avatar

Joined: 31-Jul-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 229
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bill Jensen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09-Oct-2007 at 9:50am

It looks like for now, the Cabana wizards don't work in projects controlled by Visual Source safe.  We may look at this in the future if there is sufficient interest.

Sorry not to have a more positive answer.

Bill

Back to Top
Linguinut View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14-Jun-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 394
Post Options Post Options   Quote Linguinut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02-Oct-2007 at 2:45pm
Yup, got integrated source control....VisualSVN.
 
As far as GridBuilders, I agree, they are created properly, just missing the registration.  No biggie.
 
I haven't gotten any errors/lockups in quite a while.  I have only been using the basic wizards lately, though (searchsummarydetail, mostly).
Back to Top
orcities View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28-Aug-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 454
Post Options Post Options   Quote orcities Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02-Oct-2007 at 2:42pm
Now I get the following Error:
 
Exception: Access to path '...\ViewName.cs.bak' is denied
.....
Back to Top
Bill Jensen View Drop Down
IdeaBlade
IdeaBlade
Avatar

Joined: 31-Jul-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 229
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bill Jensen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02-Oct-2007 at 2:32pm
We've never tested the Cabana wizards with Visual Studio integrated source control.  There appear to be some problems.
 
Dan:
 
Can you try asking Visual Studio to temporarily suspend integrated source control while you run a wizard, then re-enabling it?
 
Bill C.:
 
Are you using Visual Studio integrated source control?
 
Yes, sometimes the wizards can be sensitive to where they're run (they might not be happy, but they should be polite about it.). 
 
Add module projects by right clicking on the UI solution folder.
 
Add items by right-clicking on a project, rather than a folder within the project.
 
Adding a grid builder to a project that does not have a module controller (such as Foundation or Interface) produces an error because the registration with the GridBuilder service cannot be added.  However, the GridBuilder is constructed properly.  In the Foundation case, you can merely add it to the list of GridBuilders registered in the GridBuilderService constructor.
 
Bill J.
Back to Top
Linguinut View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14-Jun-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 394
Post Options Post Options   Quote Linguinut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02-Oct-2007 at 1:24pm
Hey orcities!
 
I have gotten a very similar error.  I think I got it when I ran the wizard in an unexpected folder or an unexpected project that didn't have a certain folder.  For example, if I try to run the GridBuilder wizard within the Foundation.Interface module, it errors.  Occasionally, the error would result in a VSIDE meltdown.  It isn't cut and dried, unfortunately.  A lot probably has to do with current resources, and such.
 
I have been extra careful about where I run these wizards.  Not sure if this help, at all.
 
Ling
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down