New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: License violation error
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

License violation error

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
aschaff View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28-May-2009
Posts: 13
Post Options Post Options   Quote aschaff Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: License violation error
    Posted: 28-May-2009 at 9:14am
Hi. We had a working program that uses DevForce. We upgraded from 3622 to 3671 and now our application works on developer PCs (presumably because we have DevForce installed) but fails on all non-development PCs with a License violation message. The list of files we install has not changed, although we are installing the new 3671 versions. The project references have all been changed to the 3671 versions as well. It will be very very painful for us to roll back to 3622, so I am hoping someone can help me figure this out. Thanks!
 
Here is the error (first thing we do in our app is instantiate a persistence manager and that seems to cause the problem).
 
IdeaBlade.Util.IdeaBladeException: Unable to initialize PersistenceManager
*** License violation *** - Valid product key not found ---> IdeaBlade.Util.IdeaBladeLicenseException: *** License violation *** - Valid product key not found
   at IdeaBlade.Util.IdeaBladeConfig.Initialize()
   at IdeaBlade.Util.IdeaBladeConfig.get_Instance()
   at IdeaBlade.Persistence.DataSourceResolver.GetProbedResolver()
   at IdeaBlade.Persistence.DataSourceResolver..ctor(String pDataSourceExtensionName)
   at IdeaBlade.Persistence.PersistenceManager..ctor(Boolean pShouldConnect, String pDataSourceExtension, PersistenceServiceOption pPersistenceServiceOption)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at IdeaBlade.Persistence.PersistenceManager..ctor(Boolean pShouldConnect, String pDataSourceExtension, PersistenceServiceOption pPersistenceServiceOption)
   at IdeaBlade.Persistence.PersistenceManager..ctor()
   at ScenarioAssist.MainForm.PreInitAppStartup()
   at ScenarioAssist.MainForm..ctor()
Back to Top
davidklitzke View Drop Down
IdeaBlade
IdeaBlade
Avatar

Joined: 14-Jun-2007
Posts: 715
Post Options Post Options   Quote davidklitzke Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28-May-2009 at 9:38am
Make sure that your ProbeAssemblyNames are correct.  Post your Server-side ibconfig file or send it to support@ideablade.com.
 
 
Back to Top
aschaff View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28-May-2009
Posts: 13
Post Options Post Options   Quote aschaff Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28-May-2009 at 10:41am
Yup, that was it. I added a probeAssemblyName element with the Model assembly name to the ibconfig file and it fixed it:

<probeAssemblyName>Casco.Cafe.Model</probeAssemblyName>

Thanks for your help!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down